G7 SDG Monitor

Compare

How does the rest of the world compare?

169 countries are ranked on the 2026 SDG Index. Finland, Sweden, Denmark lead. The fastest progress since 2015 came from Saudi Arabia (+9.1), Benin (+8.8), Cote d'Ivoire (+8.4), while G7 countries gained between 0.7 and 1.7 points.

The world map of SDG performance

SDG Index score, 2026

Score out of 100. Grey: not ranked because too much data is missing.

SDG Index score, 2026below 5050 to 6060 to 7070 to 7575 to 8080 or moreno data

G7 countries are outlined; Canada has the thickest outline.

Source: SDSN, Sustainable Development Report 2026 (SDG Index and Dashboards database)Hover or focus the chart for values

Regions

SDG Index by region, 2005–2025

Unweighted average of countries in each SDSN region (backdated index). Select a region to bring it forward.

Source: SDSN, Sustainable Development Report 2026 (SDG Index and Dashboards database)Hover or focus the chart for values

Average goal score by region, 2025

Darker means a higher score. Read down a column to see which regions lead on each goal.

Region1234567891011121314151617
E. Europe & C. Asia8966778464737366548585778566746570
East & South Asia8761718159726467537867798465566165
LAC8661768171757064444174788767565472
MENA8261797344626655598169746468566366
OECD9874919680868181858094597366707969
Oceania5252567747624865386666909674516364
Sub-Saharan Africa4050504853553956275053939770654962
All countries7561727562696365536773788467636167
Source: SDSN, Sustainable Development Report 2026 (backdated index, 2025)Hover a cell for the exact value

Find any country

All ranked countries

G7 members are in bold; Canada is highlighted. Sort by rank, by progress since 2015, or by spillover score.

RankCountryRegionScoreChange since 2015Spillover score
1FinlandOECD87.4+0.766.9
2SwedenOECD86.3+0.162.5
3DenmarkOECD85.7+0.558.8
4NorwayOECD84.1+0.957
5GermanyOECD84+1.463.3
6AustriaOECD84−0.463.6
7FranceOECD83.4+1.761.9
8United KingdomOECD82.5+1.554.9
9IcelandOECD82.3+0.359.1
10CzechiaOECD82.2+1.365.1
11PolandOECD82.1+2.574.4
12EstoniaOECD81.8+2.155.1
13CroatiaE. Europe & C. Asia81.8+2.171.8
14LatviaOECD81.7+2.562.3
15SloveniaOECD81.7+1.365
16SpainOECD81.2+2.568.4
17PortugalOECD81.1+2.569.4
18BelgiumOECD81.1+1.551.3
19NetherlandsOECD81+1.141.2
20JapanOECD81+1.473.5
21Slovak RepublicOECD80.9+167.5
22SwitzerlandOECD80.3+0.642.1
23LithuaniaOECD80+3.260
24HungaryOECD80+0.675.1
25IrelandOECD80+1.147.9
26ItalyOECD79.9+1.669.1
27New ZealandOECD79.5+1.165.5
28CanadaOECD79.1+168.4
29AustraliaOECD79+269.7
30MaltaE. Europe & C. Asia78.9+1.467.8
31MoldovaE. Europe & C. Asia78.8+1.891.6
32GreeceOECD78.6+2.668.7
33ChileOECD78.5+1.786.9
34Korea, Rep.OECD78.4+1.468.1
35BelarusE. Europe & C. Asia78.3+0.888.1
36SerbiaE. Europe & C. Asia78.2+4.285.6
37RomaniaE. Europe & C. Asia78.1+2.776
38UruguayLAC77.9+293.1
39LuxembourgOECD77.5+1.640.5
40CubaLAC76.6−0.995.1
41BulgariaE. Europe & C. Asia76.2+2.777.1
42UkraineE. Europe & C. Asia75.9+4.391.2
43ThailandEast & South Asia75.4+2.789.7
44AlbaniaE. Europe & C. Asia75.4+4.689.5
45United StatesOECD75.3+0.761.3
46CyprusE. Europe & C. Asia75.3+1.453
47ArmeniaE. Europe & C. Asia75.1+3.991
48MontenegroE. Europe & C. Asia75+5.384.7
49ChinaEast & South Asia74.7+4.688.9
50Kyrgyz RepublicE. Europe & C. Asia74.6+493.8
51Russian FederationE. Europe & C. Asia74.5+2.885
52AzerbaijanE. Europe & C. Asia74.3+3.791.3
53BrazilLAC74.2+2.696.6
54Bosnia and HerzegovinaE. Europe & C. Asia73.9+3.290.9
55IsraelOECD73.9+1.258.6
56North MacedoniaE. Europe & C. Asia73.9+3.183
57ArgentinaLAC73.9+0.694.9
58VietnamEast & South Asia73.8+3.589
59SingaporeEast & South Asia73.8+2.629
60Costa RicaOECD73.6+1.582.4
61GeorgiaE. Europe & C. Asia73.5+2.287.9
62FijiOceania73.4+3.595
63MaldivesEast & South Asia73.3+1.597.4
64Dominican RepublicLAC73+4.891.6
65UzbekistanE. Europe & C. Asia73+4.693.5
66PeruLAC72.9+3.894.5
67KazakhstanE. Europe & C. Asia72+2.190.9
68MoroccoMENA71.7+4.194.2
69ColombiaOECD71.6+2.295.3
70AlgeriaMENA71.6+0.493.9
71United Arab EmiratesMENA71.5+6.861.5
72TunisiaMENA71.3+0.791.3
73BhutanEast & South Asia71.1+5.581.2
74IndonesiaEast & South Asia70.8+5.794.8
75MexicoOECD70.6+3.789.5
76MalaysiaEast & South Asia70.4+286.2
77TürkiyeOECD70.2+1.987.3
78SurinameLAC70+295.6
79EcuadorLAC69.9+1.195.5
80PhilippinesEast & South Asia69.9+6.296.1
81OmanMENA69.9+6.377.9
82JordanMENA69.7+388.1
83BelizeLAC69.5+1.992.9
84JamaicaLAC69.3+2.386.2
85BarbadosLAC69+0.591.8
86Egypt, Arab Rep.MENA69+4.593
87Brunei DarussalamEast & South Asia69+3.171.2
88PanamaLAC68.9+1.567.6
89Iran, Islamic Rep.MENA68.8+2.286.3
90NepalEast & South Asia68.7+5.994.4
91MongoliaEast & South Asia68.6+2.493.1
92Sri LankaEast & South Asia68.5+1.995.4
93ParaguayLAC68.4+3.693.9
94IndiaEast & South Asia68.3+8.195.7
95Cabo VerdeSub-Saharan Africa68.2+3.195.2
96El SalvadorLAC68.1+2.381.9
97MauritiusSub-Saharan Africa68+2.975.2
98TajikistanE. Europe & C. Asia67.8+3.894.3
99BoliviaLAC67.6+2.594.7
100NamibiaSub-Saharan Africa67.1+392.5
101QatarMENA66.4+2.653.8
102Timor-LesteEast & South Asia66.2+3.991.9
103Bahamas, TheLAC66.1+1.571.8
104Saudi ArabiaMENA65.9+9.175.9
105BahrainMENA65.7+5.875
106KenyaSub-Saharan Africa65.6+692
107Venezuela, RBLAC65.4+1.688.8
108CambodiaEast & South Asia65.3+7.595.3
109South AfricaSub-Saharan Africa65.2+2.990.6
110BangladeshEast & South Asia64.8+5.895.7
111Sao Tome and PrincipeSub-Saharan Africa64.8+2.590.1
112BotswanaSub-Saharan Africa64.6+3.787.3
113NicaraguaLAC64.4+2.193.4
114RwandaSub-Saharan Africa64.3+8.493
115GuyanaLAC64.2+1.181.1
116GabonSub-Saharan Africa63.9+3.692.6
117GhanaSub-Saharan Africa63.9+4.493.6
118SenegalSub-Saharan Africa63.4+7.396.2
119Cote d'IvoireSub-Saharan Africa63.2+8.492.7
120KuwaitMENA62.9+6.268.9
121LebanonMENA62.9−1.273.1
122Lao PDREast & South Asia62.5+2.890.6
123MyanmarEast & South Asia62.4+5.193.9
124IraqMENA62+3.587
125HondurasLAC61.8+1.492.8
126Trinidad and TobagoLAC61.3+1.797.8
127GuatemalaLAC60.9+2.886.4
128TurkmenistanE. Europe & C. Asia59.9+2.884.5
129BeninSub-Saharan Africa59.7+8.895.1
130Syrian Arab RepublicMENA59.7+2.490.6
131PakistanEast & South Asia59.3+5.294.2
132TogoSub-Saharan Africa59.1+8.295.4
133EswatiniSub-Saharan Africa59+687.2
134Gambia, TheSub-Saharan Africa58.5+394.4
135CameroonSub-Saharan Africa57.6+4.394.4
136TanzaniaSub-Saharan Africa57.6+2.894.5
137MauritaniaSub-Saharan Africa57.4+4.192.7
138ZimbabweSub-Saharan Africa57.3−1.194.7
139GuineaSub-Saharan Africa56.8+5.394.8
140MalawiSub-Saharan Africa56.5+4.896.5
141EthiopiaSub-Saharan Africa56.3+6.895.7
142Sierra LeoneSub-Saharan Africa55.9+3.997.7
143NigeriaSub-Saharan Africa55.7+3.596.3
144UgandaSub-Saharan Africa55.5+5.496.3
145LesothoSub-Saharan Africa54.9+1.394.6
146Burkina FasoSub-Saharan Africa54.4+4.494.9
147ComorosSub-Saharan Africa54.4+2.290.6
148DjiboutiSub-Saharan Africa54.3+5.980.3
149MaliSub-Saharan Africa54+2.595.7
150ZambiaSub-Saharan Africa53.9+4.197.4
151BurundiSub-Saharan Africa53.5+1.993.5
152Guinea-BissauSub-Saharan Africa53.3+7.889
153MozambiqueSub-Saharan Africa53.1+297.2
154MadagascarSub-Saharan Africa52.9+3.696.4
155Congo, Rep.Sub-Saharan Africa52.5+288.4
156AngolaSub-Saharan Africa52.4+194.9
157Papua New GuineaOceania52.2+1.394.2
158LiberiaSub-Saharan Africa50.9+1.391.3
159HaitiLAC50.7+0.894.9
160NigerSub-Saharan Africa49.6+5.294.6
161AfghanistanE. Europe & C. Asia48.8+7.389.9
162EritreaSub-Saharan Africa48.7+292.8
163Congo, Dem. Rep.Sub-Saharan Africa48.3+0.593.7
164Yemen, Rep.MENA47.8+0.992.7
165SudanSub-Saharan Africa47.7−0.592.3
166SomaliaSub-Saharan Africa46.2+2.187.9
167ChadSub-Saharan Africa43.9+4.993.2
168Central African RepublicSub-Saharan Africa43.3+4.193.6
169South SudanSub-Saharan Africa39.9+1.788.5
Source: SDSN, Sustainable Development Report 2026169 countries shown

Workshop questions

  1. Switch the map to ‘Change since 2015’. Which regions improved most? Name two countries that went backwards and suggest why.

    Warm-up, Reading maps

  2. In the regional table, on which goals do OECD countries score lower than other regions? What do those goals have in common?

    Core, Comparing regions

    Check your reasoning

    Goals 12, 13 and 14, which measure consumption, emissions and pressure on the oceans per person, including impacts embodied in imports. High consumption lowers these scores.

  3. Canada ranks 28th. Which countries just above and just below it have very different income levels? What does that tell you about what the index rewards?

    Core, Ranks

  4. The SDG Index weights all 17 goals equally. Propose an alternative weighting and argue how it would change the G7’s ranks. What would be lost?

    Stretch, Critique